Personal Injury and Personal Injury Lawsuits
[…] subject to liability for physical harm caused to the ultimate user
or consumer, or to his property, if
(a) The seller is engaged in the business of selling such a
product, and
(b) It is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without
substantial change in the condition in which it is sold.
(2) The rule stated in subsection (1) shall apply although
(a) The seller has exercised all possible care in the preparation
and sale of his product, and
(b) The user or consumer has not bought the product from or entered
into any contractual relation with the seller.
Section 15-73-20 provides as follows:
If the user or consumer discovers the defect and is aware of the
danger, and nevertheless proceeds unreasonably to make use of the
product and is injured by it, he is barred from recovery.
Section 15-73-30 provides as follows
Comments to - 402A of the Restatement of Torts, Second, are
incorporated herein by reference thereto as the legislative intent
of this chapter.
While the South Carolina DPA is short, it packs a big wallop. It