Personal Injury and Personal Injury Lawsuits
[…] plaintiff’s negligence to equal 20%, then the plaintiff’s total
recovery would be $8,000,000.
Personal Injury from a Defective Product
A personal injury lawsuit can also arise from defective or unsafe
products. South Carolina passed the Defective Product Act (“DPA”),
S.C. Code 15-73-10 to -30, in 1974. The purpose of the DPA is to
protect consumers from unreasonably dangerous defective products by
eliminating the injured plaintiff’s need to prove negligence, making
the standard of due care irrelevant, and making the defendant
strictly liable for defective products which cause injuries.
Section 15-73-10 provides as follows:
(1) One who sells any product in a defective condition
unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to his property is
subject to liability for physical harm caused to the ultimate user
or consumer, or to his property, if
(a) The seller is engaged in the business of selling such a
product, and
(b) It is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without
substantial change in the condition in which it is sold.
(2) The rule stated in subsection (1) shall apply although
(a) The seller has exercised all possible care in the preparation
and sale of his product, and
(b) The user or consumer has not bought the product from or entered
into any contractual relation with the seller.
Section 15-73-20 provides as follows:
If the user or consumer discovers the defect and is aware of the
danger, and nevertheless proceeds unreasonably to make use of the
product and is injured by it, he is barred from recovery.
Section 15-73-30 provides as follows